Cinema Workshops

"I simply cannot imagine handling the job of Script Supervisor without first learning the essentials of the position from Randi Feldman. She is truly a gift to anyone looking to learn about this challenging profession."

- Betsy Kuehn

read more reviews

Register now

Instructor Biography

Who is Randi Feldman?

For the past 18 years, Randi Feldman has been teaching a series of film workshops & giving lectures at UCLA, NYFA (New York Film Academy in L.A.), AFI's Directing Workshop for Women, , Santa Fe Community College, "F.I.T" Film Industry Training Program presented by S3 Entertainment Group in Detroit, Michigan, & Colombia College Hollywood. She is also the director of CINEMA WORKSHOPS, teaching various courses in "The Craft of the Script Supervisor" to aspiring directors, producers and script supervisors of films and commercials. Randi offers courses in private and semi-private workshops as well.

When she is not teaching or working on films and commercials as a script supervisor, or doing script pre-timings for major studios on films like, "Sweeney Todd", "The Kite Flyer", Runaway Jury", "Flight of the Phoenix", "The Time Machine", "From Hell", "Down with Love", you will find her backpacking into the great outdoors with her camera and watercolors, creating images which she brings to art festivals throughout the year. Friends of Randi also know her as a pianist and videographer for family oral histories.

Above all, Randi is most admired by her students as a skilled script supervisor and mentor. Her background includes the following filmography, commercial productions, and other work experience and education.

Filmography:

Film Director/Cast/UPM
A LINE IN THE SAND
(1st Unit)
Dir: Jeffrey Chernov
Cast: Bruce McGill, Mark Nassar, John Bernthal
GUINEVERE
(1st Unit)
Dir: Audrey Wells
Cast: Sarah Pauley, Stephen Rea, Gina Gershon
IN DREAMS
(1st Unit LA)
Dir: Neil Jordan
Cast: Annette Benning, Robert Downing Jr., Stephan Rea
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE II
(1st Unit Add'l Photography)
Dir: John Woo
Cast: Tom Cruise
BONGWATER
(1st Unit)
Dir: Richard Sears
Cast: Jack Black, Luke Wilson, Brittony Murphy, Alicia Witt, Andy Dick
HOMEGROWN
(1st Unit)
Dir: Stephen Gyllenhall
Cast: Billy Bob Thornton, John Lithgow, Jamie Lee Curtis,Hank Azzaria, Ryan Phillipe
SHOWTIME
(2nd Unit)
Dir: Tom Dey
Cast: Robert DeNiro, Eddie Murphy
BEDAZZLED 
(2nd Unit & VFX)
VFX Supervisor & Dir: Richard Edlund
Cast: Brendan Fraser, Elizabeth Hurley, Francis O'Connor
RAT RACE
(2nd Unit & VFX & 1st Unit Add'l Photography)
2nd Unit Dir: Mickey Gilbert
Cast: Rowan Atkinson, Cuba Gooding Jr, Whoopi Goldberg
THE CELL
(2nd Unit & VFX)
VFX/2nd Unit Dir: Kevin Tod Haug
Cast: Vince Vaughn, Jennifer Lopez, Vincent D'Onofrio
THE MEXICAN
(1st Unit Add'l Photography)
Dir: Gore Verbinski
Cast: Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, Gene Hackman,  Bob Balaban, James Gandalfin
EVOLUTION
(1st Unit Add'l Photography)
Dir: Ivan Reitman
Cast: Julianna Moore, David Duchovny, Orlando Jones, Seane William
MIGHTY JOE YOUNG
(2nd Unit & VFX)
Dir: Ron Underwood
THE LAST INNOCENT MAN
(1st Unit)
Dir: Roger Spottiswoode
Cast: Ed Harris
SPARTAN, (2004)
(2nd Unit)
Dir: David Mamet, Berger
Cast: Val Kilmer, Derek Luke, William H. Macy
AMERICAN PIE II (2001)
(2nd Unit; Marine Unit)
Marine Unit Dir: Rick Barker
UPM: Danny Stillman
TERMINAL VELOCITY (1994)
(1st Unit)
Dir: Deran Sarafian
Cast: Charlie Sheen, Nastassja Kinski, James Gandolfini
HBO COMEDY SPECIAL (1998) Dir: Harry Shearer
Cast: Harry Shearer, Robin William
RUNNING WILD (1992)
(!st Unit)
Dir: Duncan McLachlin
Cast: Martin Sheen, Brooke Shields
SKELETONS (1997)
(1st Unit)
Dir: David DeCoteau
Cast: James Coburn, Ron Silver, Christopher Plummer, Dee Wallace Stone
THE HUNTER'S MOON (1999)
(1st Unit)
Dir: Richard Weinman
Cast: Burt Reynolds, Keith Carradine, Hayley DuMond
TO DIE FOR (1988)
(1st Unit)
Dir: Deran Sarafian
Cast: Brendan Hughes, Sydney Walsh, Amanda Wyss
WILD PALMS, TV Series
(1st Unit)
Dir: Kathryn Bigelow
Cast: Jim Belushi
ASYLUM (1997)
(1st Unit)
Dir: James Seale
Cast: Robert Patrick, Malcolm McDowell
THE COMPLEAT AL (1985)
(1st Unit)
Dir: J. Levey, Robert Weiss
Cast: Al Yankovich, Wally Burns, Billy Selby
PET CEMETARY II (1992)
(2nd Unit/VFX)
Dir: Mary Lambert
HOLLYWOOD SAFARI,
TV Series (1998)
(1st Unit)
Dir: Joel Bender, Paul Tassie
Cast: Caryn Richman, Ted J.Roberts

SAY YES
(1st Unit)

Cast: Jonathan Winters
PHANTASM III (1994)
(1st Unit)
Dir: Don Coscarelli
Cast: Reggie Bannister, A. Michael Baldwin, Bill Thornbury
LADY BEWARE (1987)
(1st Unit)
Dir: Karen Arthur
Cast: Diane Lane, Michael Woods
EXPOSED (1983)
(1st & 2nd Unit)
Dir: James Toback
Cast: Nastassja Kinski, Rudolph Nureyev, Harvey Keitel

Commercials:

Brand Production Company
SPRAY 'N WASH Cyclops
DODGE
"PLATINUM & PLATINUM II"
Avalon Films
GLAD MJZ Productions
RONALD McDONALD CHARITY HOUSE GWP Productions
TOYS R US
"SPRING SONG, FIRST PITCH"
GWP Productions
TOYOTA "TOYOTA DEALER SHOW" (4 SPOTS) Davis & Hamill Production
UPS Leucadia Productions
REVLON "PAINTED TOENAILS" A & R Group/The Artists Group
CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION Stifle & Co.
PACIFIC BELL Hallowes Productions, Inc.
WHISKAS Form
RED LOBSTER The Artist Company
DIGITAL CREDIT UNION DCU
PONTIAC GRAND AM "VIBRATIONS" Plum Productions
ROCK THE VOTE Propaganda Films
MTV SPOTS Plum Productions
BENSON & HEDGES Bates Dorland
WINSTON TIRES "STOP ON A DIME", "STOP WATCH" Brian Bleak Films
HUGHES MARKETS Stoltz & Partners

Additional Commercials Include: CHRYSLER, MATTEL TOYS, CASABLANCA FANS, FOXY LETTUCE, COCA COLA (NYC), OLD SPICE (NYC), HARRIS & FRANK, CHARMIN, KOST RADIO, IN N' OUT BURGER, FUTURDONTICS and more.
A complete list is available upon request.

Film Instructor Experience:

Course School
Comprehensive Training Program for Script Supervising, Digital Training, Directing Programs
Owner/Director/Film Instructor
Cinema Workshops
2000 - 2011
"Efficient Shooting: Continuity and Script Supervising"
- MFA and AFA students

Instructor
NYFA
2004 - 2011
"Craft of the Script Supervisor"
Instructor
FIT: Film Program in Detroit, Michigan
2008
"Craft of the Script Supervisor"
Instructor
UCLA Entertainment Studies
1994 - 2003
"Continuity and Script Supervising"
Guest Speaker
AFI: Director's Program
2004
"Craft of the Script Supervisor"
Instructor
Santa Fe Community College
2003
"Craft of the Script Supervisor"
Instructor

Art Center College Of Design, Film Dept

"Script Supervising and the Director"
Instructor
Colombia College/Hollywood, Film Dept

Additional Work Experience:

Position Company
Co-Producer
"Confessions of A Hitman"
& "The Last Crime"
Shambhala Pictures
Staff Position in Research/
Development & Production of the First 3-D Moving Holograms
Multiplex Corporation: Lloyd Cross, David Schmidt, Inventors of Moving Holograms: San Francisco, California
San Francisco, CA
Assistant to Editor in Chief and Editorial Staff of CBS Newsroom CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite
New York CIty
Assistant to Talent Coordinators Tonight Show with Johnny Carson
Los Angeles
Assistant to the Director for CBS Affiliates CBS
Los Angeles
Stringer/Assistant Editor in the Health & Beauty Department Harper's Bazaar
New York City
Naturalist/Teacher for Outdoor Education Programs

LA Unified School District
Los Angeles

Elementary School Science Camp Berkeley Unified School District
Berkeley
Elementary School "Bank Street College" - Audio Visual Department (Progressive Education Program) Bank Street College of Education
New York City

Guild Membership & Training:

Guild Membership Script Supervising Training 1980 - 1998

Member of Local 871
Continuity/Script Supervisors & Production Coordinators

Script Supervisor on Feature Films (1st, 2nd Units, VFX), TV Episode and Commercials
Since 1991

Sid Gecker
Member of Local 161, New York City
Complete Training Program
Classroom and On-Set Training

Shirley Ulmer
Beginning Script Supervising Workshop
Complete Training Program

Bette Goldberg
Script Supervising Workshops
Advanced Classes

Pat Miller
Advanced Script Supervising Instruction
Private Consultation
Mentor & Advisor

Education:

Graduate School Undergraduate Education

NYU Film School
Director's MFA Program
1978

UCLA
Masters in Education & Teaching
Credential
1967

UC Berkeley
BFA in History & Fine Arts
1962 - 1966